Sie sind nicht angemeldet.

1

Freitag, 11. Oktober 2013, 16:01

Austro-Venetian kriegsmarine

Austro-Venetian naval sword, probably around 1800 or earlier, a close relative of schiavona.
Arsenal mark looks like Austrian coat of arms.

2

Freitag, 11. Oktober 2013, 16:34

This mark has nothing to do with Austria. It is the mark of Venice and shows the Lion of San Marco. This mark was in use during the 17. century and was the view- and proof mark of the Arsenal of Venice.

corrado26

3

Samstag, 12. Oktober 2013, 10:14

Many thanks for the info! I have seen in Erich Gabriel book, that these swords were issued to Austrian navy as M 1802 and thought that they might use Austrian coat of arms for the marking.
But apparently they have used old swords with old pre-Austrian arsenal marks.

4

Montag, 14. Oktober 2013, 16:26

Hello

Very Special sword. Great to see some samples of the old Navy-used Patterns.
Honestly, I can`t recognize a Lion, but also not a double-headed eagle.
With a lot of phantasy I could see an eagle - but with fanstasy only, it is quite unclear.
Howerver, it is the first of its kind in our Forum - and this is great.

Servus

Alex

5

Montag, 14. Oktober 2013, 19:19

I have found similar (a bit more complicated, of course) lion on Venetian mints from late 17-early 18th century.
Letters AL are probably initials of the sword maker, if they have the same system as the one for mints.

6

Dienstag, 15. Oktober 2013, 10:09

Hello

Now I see the Lion, was hard to see on the sword but now it seems clear!

Servus

Alex

7

Dienstag, 15. Oktober 2013, 13:24

Für die Herrschaften, denen die venetianischen Stempel fremd sind, anbei einige davon aus meinem Archiv:

corrado26

8

Dienstag, 15. Oktober 2013, 13:25

corrado26

9

Mittwoch, 16. Oktober 2013, 11:51

Palasso sa Bordo

Um Verwirrungen hintanzuhalten bzw neue Überlegungen einzubringen--so sei nochmals einiges zusammengefaßt und der Vorarbeit des verehrten österreichischen Altmeisters der Blankwaffenkunde Erich Gabriel Rechnung getragen:

Der sehr seltene ältere und heute sehr wertvolle venezianische Palasso sa Bordo mit venezianischer Arsenalmarke (Markuslöwe) wurde inklusive den Resten der venezianischen Marine und deren sonstiger Ausrüstung 1797 bedingt durch den Zugewinn ua Venetiens durch die habsburgische Erblande, -ab 1804 das Kaisertum Österreich- übernommen. Bordwaffen wie diese dürften 1802 inventarisiert worden sein. In dieser Zeit versuchte man, die neu gewonnen Teile rasch in den Griff zu bekommen bzw auch rasch zu erfassen. Die reale Zeit dafür war aber zu kurz--vielleicht mit ein Grund, weshalb keine spätere österr. Kennzeichnung erfolgte. Kleine Doppeladler (damit sind nicht die grossen auf Klingen des 18.Jhd gemeint-- oder ähnliche österr. Abnahme-Marken wie in der zweiten Hälfte des 19.Jhd. kamen m.E. aber ohnedies erst langsam ab den 1840igern auf. 1805 verlor Österreich seine venezianischen Marineanteile wieder, aber nur um diese 1814 zurückzuerhalten. Obwohl Österreichs Marineambitionen an den Beginn des 18.Jhd. zurückreichen (ua.Schutz des eigenen Handels von Triest bis in die Levante), bildeten die venezianischen "Bestandteile" und venezianisch-kroatische Seeleute die Basis der späteren maritimen österreichischen Adria-Grossmacht. Auch wurde unter dem österr. Marinepersonal viel Italienisch (Venezianischer Dialekt....) gesprochen.
Der Palasso sa Bordo dürfte zusammen mit dem aus napoleonischen Beständen stammenden "Entersäbel alter Art" die Grundlage der Bord-Bewaffnung auf den österr. Holzschiffen bis in die frühen 1860iger Jahre gewesen sein--dann erst kam der Bord (Enter-)säbel neue Art M1858. Leider ging nach dem Verlust Venetiens 1866 auch ein Verlust hiezu relevanter Unterlagen an den neuen Nationalstaat Italien (der dies einforderte und auch bekam) einher.
--siehe dazu auch:
k.k. Bordsäbel (Entersäbel) n.A. M1858
k.k. Entersäbel "alter Art" französisches Modell--- Replik

P.S.: @corrado26 Vielen Dank!! für die uns aufhellende Beistellung der alten venezianischen Arsenalmarken--dafür haben wir (beziehungsweise Tegetthoff) euch ja auch maritim1864 bei Schleswig Holstein geholfen..... ;-)) ;)
A.E.I.O.U.

Beiträge: 0

Wohnort: Vicenza Italien via G. Faggin 48

Beruf: Ruhestand

  • Nachricht senden

10

Donnerstag, 28. August 2014, 16:23

Thank you indeed for having shown the Venitian cutlass sabre and the arsenal marks as well. I'm not fond of this matter but whenever I see a lion such the ones posted I can't help saying something about it ... as a Venitian of course. First of all "Palasso sa bordo" is uncorrect for "paloscio di bordo" being "paloscio" or "palosso" ("paeoso" in Venitian) a kind of sabre, a term nobody would understand now and corresponds to "Pallasch" in German.
The lion engraving is peculiar to Venitian markings and the same lion was also painted on the old banners of the Republic. It is said "leon en moeca" which corresponds more or less to "lion on shell" ("moeca" = young crab delicious to be eaten).
Another thing I'd like to clarify. After the revolution years of 1848-49 the traditional Venitian language on board the imperial vessels fell into disuse until German was adopted aroung 1855, which didn't prevent the Italian (i.e. venitian, istrian or dalmatian subjects) to speak their own dialect/language among them).
Best wishes
Bruno

11

Sonntag, 4. Januar 2015, 16:46

First of all "Palasso sa bordo" is uncorrect for "paloscio di bordo" being "paloscio" or "palosso" ("paeoso" in Venitian) a kind of sabre, a term nobody would understand now and corresponds to "Pallasch" in German.

Grazie a te Bruno per l´informazione prezioso. Credo che tu sia molto giusto!!
Naturally as a Venetian you should be quite right. In the meantime I suppose that term to be incorrect too.The wrong term "Palasso sa bordo" is originally out from the book of Erich Gabriel "Säbel, Degen und Dolche-Die Seitenwaffen der österr u. österr.und KM".
But: On the original Drawing of Imperial-Royal grappling weapons of 1802 (collection Österr. Kriegsarchiv) there you`ll find the correct term: Palosso da Bordo (as you have informed us about. It propably had been wrong interpreted by Gabriel as Palasso sa Bordo ... :( )
A.E.I.O.U.